CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C86254

Ms. Yvonne Fazzino
Import Manager
JSI Shipping
1535-B Rollins Road
P.O. Box 4267
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of certain resistor/capacitor networks from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Fazzino:

In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Resistive Company Incorporated, Corpus Christi, Texas.

The merchandise is described in your letter and accompanying literature as the TaNCap series TaNSil AC line termination networks and the TaNCap series TaNSil IEEE 1284 filter networks. Additional information was provided in a telephone conversation with Mr. Page Sacky of International Resistive Company Incorporated on May 27, 1998. The AC line termination networks are designed to block DC current flow into the terminating resistor during the steady state portion of a digital signal while passing current into the tantalum nitride terminating resistor during the presence of signal edges and transients. The IEEE 1284 filter networks are designed for use in printer and other digital interface applications. The networks are produced on silicon in the United States. They are then shipped to Malaysia where they are diced and packaged (housed/encapsulated). Both types of networks are manufactured using tantalum nitride thin film technology and consist solely of passive elements (resistors and capacitors).

The applicable subheading for these thin film resistor/capacitor networks will be 8534.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]rinted circuits: [o]ther: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division